Privacy Policy

Privacy declaration

Quinta Olivia, located at Rua do Casal 399, Ruivos 4980-653 Ponte da Barca Portugal, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
Contact details:
Rua do Casal 399, Ruivos
4980-653 Ponte da Barca Portugal, +351 918 638 867
Stephan van der Klei is the Data Protection Officer at Quinta Olivia. He can be reached via privacy@quintaolivia.com

Personal data that we process
Quinta Olivia processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Mobile number
– E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via privacy@quintaolivia.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Quinta Olivia processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Inform you about your stay at Quinta Olivia

Automated decision-making
Quinta Olivia does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Quinta Olivia) sitting in between. Quinta Olivia uses the following computer programs or systems: [supplement with name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, interest and expected consequences for the person involved]

How long we store personal data
Quinta Olivia does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention period for the following personal data: name, mobile number, e-mail address and date of stay, seven years to comply with the mandatory retention period of the Portuguese tax authorities.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Quinta Olivia only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Quinta Olivia uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your language preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Quinta Olivia and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@quintaolivia.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.
We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Quinta Olivia would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Portuguese Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/duvidas/queixas_frm.aspx.
Quinta Olivia takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, prevent unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@quintaolivia.com.

Quinta Olivia has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:
Security and availability software, such as virus scanners, firewall and backup.
TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.